Privacy Policy

Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using this website or providing us with your personal information via other channels, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Hold?

In the process of conducting our business we are likely to collect a wide range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we may collect includes, without limitation: your name, residential and billing address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers and products and services we provide to you.

We don’t store any credit information on our web site.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes only collects personal information about you, directly from you.

Personal information may be collected by Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes via our website, email or recorded via telephone.

Rate and Review

If you provide a review or rating for a product available through Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating together with your first name and suburb.

How Do We Use Personal Information?

By supplying us your information, you have given us permission to communicate to you via mail, e-mail, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about services we deem relevant to you.

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes uses your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, for reasonably related secondary purposes and for the purposes of:

  1. Providing our products and services to you
  2. Our internal management needs
  3. Marketing activities
  4. Responding to any inquiries you submit to us
  5. Any other consented purpose
  6. Any use which is required or authorised by law

 Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes for purposes relating to the management of your account with us, such organisations include: service providers who manage the services provided to you; mailing systems which organise delivery of the products you have purchased; live help service providers, maintenance and repair services; and our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers and auditors. We will also disclose personal information when we are required in accordance with the law

How to Access and Amend Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team.

Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database.

If you believe that Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes holds personal information about you that is no accurate, complete, or relevant you may request its amendment and Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

If Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes no longer needs your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to re-indentify it.

Opting out / Unsubscribe

At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. Each of our marketing emails will have an unsubscribe function which will allow you to unsubscribe from all future marketing communications.

Contact Information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes please send mail to

attn: Privacy Officer, Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes, PO Box 145 Kingsville Vic 3012

A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 days, and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes will take as a result of your complaint.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Gehring E-Bikes E-Bikes websites.

Phone

1800 462 453

Address : Shop Entry is on Kitchen Rd

Shop | Factory :
Corner of Kitchen Rd & 4 / 74 Healey Road
Dandenong South Vic 3175

Email : bikes@gehringgroup.com.au

Monday 10am – 5pm
Friday 10am – 5pm
Saturday 9am – 2pm

All other times by appointment.
Please phone ahead when dropping off a bike for servicing so we can book you in.

QUICK cONTACT

Call Back Request